Main events
Open Youth Rodeo
7 p.m., Aug. 2
(Admission: ages 5 and under are free; ages 6-12 are $3; ages 13 and over are $7)
Family Fun Night
6 p.m., Aug. 3
Admission is free.
Firefighter and police demos
7 p.m., Aug. 4
Admission is free.
Amateur flat track racing
6:30 p.m. hot laps;
7:30 p.m. race, Aug. 5
(Admission: 5 and under are free; ages 6-12 are $6; ages 13 and over are $12)
Barrel racing and bull blast
7 p.m., Aug. 6
(Admission: 5 and under are free; ages 6-12 are $5; ages 13 and over are $10)
Johnson County Drill Team also will perform during this event.
Demolition derby
7 p.m. Aug. 7
All tickets are $12
Rain date: Aug. 14
Sunday, Aug. 1, 2010
8 a.m.: ARBA Rabbit Show (Open and Youth)  (Livestock Pavilion)
Monday, Aug. 2, 2010
1 p.m.: 4-H Foods Judging
1 p.m. to 9 p.m.:School
5 p.m.: Dog Show Check-in – Agility Trials & Rally “O”     (Livestock Pavilion)
5:30 p.m.: Dog Show – Agility Trials & Rally “O”     (Livestock Pavilion)
6 p.m.: Arena Ticket Booth opens
6:30 p.m.: Entries accepted between 6:30 and 9 p.m. (except Livestock and Open Class Flowers – see Wed.)
6:45 p.m.:     Johnson County 4-H Rodeo Queen and Princess Coronation (Main Event Arena)
7 p.m.: OPEN YOUTH RODEO (Main Event Arena)
Tuesday, Aug. 3, 2010
7 a.m.: Horses accepted  between 7 and 8:30 a.m.     (Main Event Arena)
8 a.m.: Entries accepted between 8 a.m. and 10 a.m., except Livestock and Open Class Flowers (All Buildings)
9 a.m.: Horses Judged     (Main Event Arena)
1 p.m.: Buildings open after jud10 p.m. (All Buildings)
5 p.m.: Carnival opens
5 p.m.: Dog Show check in – Obedience, Fitting and Showmanship     Livestock Pavilion
5:30 PM     Dog Show – Obedience, Fitting and Showmanship     (Livestock Pavilion)
6 p.m.: FAMILY FUN NIGHT     Main Event Arena
7 p.m.: Bands in the Park     (Cornerstone Park)
7 p.m.: 4-H Food Auction and Open Class Food Auction following (Midway Stage)
7 p.m.: Poultry accepted between 6 p.m. and 9 p.m.     (Rabbit and Poultry Barn)
7 p.m.: Rabbits accepted between 6 p.m. and 9 p.m.     (Rabbit and Poultry Barn)
8 p.m.: NIGHT OF FUN AND CHALLENGE (Main Event Arena)
Wednesday, Aug. 4, 2010
7 a.m.: South Service Gate open 7 a.m. to 10 a.m. (South Service Gate)
7 a.m.: Horses accepted 7 a.m. to 8:30 a.m. (Main Event Arena)
7 a.m.: Livestock accepted 7 a.m. to 10 a.m. (Livestock Pavilion)
8 a.m.: Poultry accepted 8 a.m. to 10 a.m.    (Rabbit and Poultry Barn)
9 a.m.: Horses Judged      (Main Event Arena)
10 a.m.: Buildings open between 10 a.m. and 10 p.m.     (All Buildings)
10 a.m.: Poultry Showmanship     (Rabbit and Poultry Barn)
11 a.m.: Poultry Judged     (Rabbit and Poultry Barn)
12 p.m.: Goats Judged (Meat goats show at 1:30 p.m. or after the dairy) (Livestock Pavilion)
4 p.m.: Grooming Contest – Sheep     (Livestock Pavilion)
6 p.m.: Swine Judged (Livestock Pavilion)
6 p.m.: Carnival opens
6:30 p.m.: Goat Milking Demonstration     (Livestock Pavilion)
6:30 p.m.:  Open Class Flowers accepted 6:30-8 p.m.  p.m. (Grange Building)
7 p.m.: FIREFIGHTER AND POLICE DEMONSTRATIONS (Main Event Arena)
7 p.m.: Entertainment     Midway Stage
7 p.m.: Rabbits Judged     (Rabbit and Poultry Barn)
Thursday, Aug. 5, 2010
7 a.m.: South Service Gate open 7 a.m. to 10 a.m.     (South Service Gate)
8 a.m.: Open Class flowers accepted between 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.    (Grange Building)
9 a.m.: Public Presentations     (4-H Building)
9 a.m .:  4-H Rabbit Judging Contest (Rabbit and Poultry Barn)
9 a.m.: 4-H Rabbit Showmanship Contest (Rabbit and Poultry Barn)
9 a.m.: Horse Judging Registration      (Main Event Arena)
10 a.m.: Buildings open 10:00 a.m. until 10:00 p.m.     (All Buildings)
10 a.m.: Grooming Contest – Beef     (Livestock Pavilion)
10 a.m.: Horse Judging Contest (Main Event Arena)
1 p.m.: Dairy Judged (Canceled)     (Livestock Pavilion)
3 p.m.:  Bucket Calf Judges Conference (Livestock Pavilion)
5 p.m.: Bucket Calf Judges  Show (Livestock Pavilion)
6 p.m.: Carnival opens
6 p.m.: Sheep Judged (Livestock Pavilion)
6:30 p.m.: AMATEUR FLAT TRACK RACES Hot Laps (Main Event Arena)
6:30 p.m.: Goat Milking Demonstration     (Livestock Pavilion)
6:30 p.m.: “Mutton” BINGO — for all ages     (North of Open Bld)
7 p.m.: Dancing with Ewe     (Midway Stage)
7:30 p.m.: AMATEUR FLAT TRACK RACES      (Main Event Arena)
Friday, Aug. 6, 2010
7 a.m.: South Service Gate open between 7 a.m. and 10 a.m. (South Service Gate)
8 a.m.: Beef Judged     (Livestock Pavilion)
9 a.m.: Buildings open 9 a.m. to 10 a.m. for senior citizens only (All Buildings)
10 a.m.: Buildings open between 10 a.m. and 10 p.m.     (All Buildings)
2 p.m.: Livestock Judging or 30 min after Beef judging, 1:30 Registration     (Livestock Pavilion)
6 p.m.: Arena Ticket Booth opens
6 p.m.: Carnival opens
6 p.m.: Best Pie Contest – pre-entry required – 913-909-3871 (Grange Building)
6:30 p.m.: Goat Milking Demonstration     (Livestock Pavilion)
7 p.m.: Entertainment     (Midway Stage)
7 p.m.: BULL BLAST & BARREL RACING (Main Event Arena)
7 p.m.: 4-H Horse Club Drill Team (During Bull Blast &Barrel Race)     (Main Event Arena)
7:30 p.m.: 4-H Market Round Robin Showmanship Contest     (Livestock Pavilion)
8 p.m.: Chainsaw Art Auction (South End of Fair Grounds)
Saturday, Aug. 7, 2010
7 a.m.: South Service Gate open between 7 a.m. and 10 a.m. (South Service Gate)
8 a.m.: Ham Breakfast (By Invitation) (Midway Stage)
10:30 a.m.: PARADE     (Downtown Gardner)
10:30 a.m.: Buildings open after the Parade until 10 p.m.      (All Buildings)
10:30 a.m.: Carnival opens after the Parade
1 p.m.: 4-H/FFA MARKET ANIMAL SALE and Project Auction following (Livestock Pavilion)
5 p.m.: Arena Ticket Booth opens
6:30 p.m.: Goat Milking Demonstration     (Livestock Pavilion)
7 p.m.: Entertainment     (Midway Stage)
7 p.m.: DEMOLITION DERBY (Main Event Arena)
Sunday, Aug. 8, 2010
6 a.m.: Livestock released anytime after 6 a.m. (Livestock Pavilion)
8 a.m.: Church Service – Memorial Building 8:00 a.m.     Midway Stage
8 a.m.: Clean up and release of exhibits after church Service (all buildings)